Search

[:en]

SECTION 1 – WHO WE ARE

We are Mama Mae’s Cupcakes, we were first established in 2014 and now provide a wide range of baked goods and cake stands.

 

SECTION 2 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase or contact us through our website, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We use this information for sales and services communication.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Please see Section 6 for more details about specific cookies we collect.

 
Email marketing

With your permission, we may send you emails about our business, new products and other updates. We use Mailchimp for email marketing and to communicate with our clients. Mailchimp offers a double opt-in service and offer full visibility of any of your information used by this service and the option to unsubscribe which will delete any of your personal data.

We do not have an expiry on the amount of time we will hold your data for. We do offer withdrawal of consent and deletion of your data at any time upon your request.

 

SECTION 3 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction or to contact us, we require your acceptance of the content of this privacy policy that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 
Unsubscribing/How do I withdraw my consent or request my data to be removed?

If you wish to stop receiving any marketing communications from us to you, please let us know at any time by emailing: eat@mamamaescupcakes.com and we will comply with your request by removing your details from our mailing list. Please remember that if you unsubscribe, we will not be able to send you special email offers and sale details before anyone else.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to store any personal data about you, contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at eat@mamamaescupcakes.com or mailing us at:

Mama Mae’s Cupcakes
Re: Privacy Compliance Officer
220 Graham Road, London E8 1BP.

 

SECTION 4 – DATA

Our website is hosted on Heart Internet servers. Data is stored through Heart Internet’s data storage, databases and the general hosting application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 
Payment

Our credit and debit card payments are only processed via PayPal. Your credit or debit card details are only collected by PayPal, our Payment Service Provider, for the purpose of processing payments for goods supplied by us. We do not see or hold credit or debit card details submitted through the Website. PayPal payments are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 
Data breaches

In the rare occurrence of a data breach, which would significantly harm individuals, we will be report it within 72 hours to the ICO. We will also notify any customers affected.

 

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways, email marketing systems and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

 
Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 6 – SECURITY & COOKIES

To protect your personal information, we take precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit or debit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 
Cookies

This site uses only anonymous cookies, meaning that our cookies are not collecting any information which would be enable you to be to identified personally.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 
These are the cookies we use:

Google Analytics Cookies

We use Google Analytics on our website to improve customer experience and make future improvements on our website. They are as follows:

  • collect – Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
  • NID – Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
  • _ga 2 years – Used to distinguish users.
  • _gid 24 hours – Used to distinguish users.
  • _gat 1 minute – Used to throttle request rate.
  • AMP_TOKEN – 30 seconds to 1 year Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
  • _gac_ 90 days – Contains campaign related information for the user.

The ga.js JavaScript library present on our website and uses first-party cookies to:

  • Determine which domain to measure
  • Distinguish unique users
  • Throttle the request rate
  • Remember the number and time of previous visits
  • Remember traffic source information
  • Determine the start and end of a session
  • Remember the value of visitor-level custom variables

Specific ga.js cookies are as follows:

  • __utma 2 years from set/update – Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  • __utmt 10 minutes – Used to throttle request rate.
  • __utmb 30 mins from set/update – Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  • __utmc End of browser session – Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
  • __utmz 6 months from set/update – Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  • __utmv 2 years from set/update – Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Your Data

Your data is stored through Heart Internet’s data storage and databases. They are stored on a secure server behind a firewall. We use SSH to access our servers and use public key authentication when accessing them. We do not have any public facing control panels exposed on our server.

 

SECTION 7 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

Questions & Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at eat@mamamaescupcakes.com or by mail at:

Mama Mae’s Cupcakes
Re: Privacy Compliance Officer
220 Graham Road, London E8 1BP.
[:de]This legal notice applies to your use of our website and to any correspondence between Mama Mae’s Cupcakes and YOU. Please read these terms carefully before using this website or submitting your personal data to Mama Mae’s Cupcakes.

Using this website or otherwise submitting your personal data to Mama Mae’s Cupcakes indicates that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This is to confirm that Mama Mae’s Cupcakes takes the security and privacy of our customers and users of this Website very seriously. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

Information We Collect From You

We will never collect and store sensitive information about you without your specific consent. The type of information we will collect about you includes:
[list style=”style3″ line=””]

  • 1. Your Name
  • 2. Address
  • 3. Phone Number(s)
  • 4. E-mail Address
  • 5. Credit or Debit Card Details
[/list] Please Note: Your credit or debit card details are only collected by our Payment Service Provider, for the purpose of processing payments for goods supplied by us. We do not see or hold credit or debit card details submitted through the Website.

Use Of Personal Data

Your information will enable us to provide you the services that you request and to process your order (including verifying payments). We may also use your personal information for market research and customer satisfaction purposes, and so that we can administer, support, improve and develop the services that we offer.

We may contact you from time to time to let you know of our various products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your consent (except for the purpose of confirming and fulfilling your orders, or as we have mentioned in this notice).

When you supply us with third party personal information (e.g. so we can complete a delivery to that third party), we will not use this third party personal information for any purposes other than to carry out the delivery.

We may contact such third parties in the future to check if they were satisfied with our services and ask if they are interested in receiving further information from us about our products and services.

Checking Your Details

You are entitled to see the information that we hold about you. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that your information is accurate and kept up-to-date. If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to us, you may do so by contacting us.
We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security

We will take all reasonable measures as required under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that personal information you submit to us is kept secure and protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

If we share personal data with third parties (we do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy). In addition, we will take all reasonable measures to ensure that such third parties also take appropriate security measures in relation to your personal data.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We hold the right to change our privacy policy at any time without notice. Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on: www.mamamaescupcakes.com/privacy. Members of the Mama Mae’s Cupcakes Mailing List, will be notified of all changes via email.

Unsubscribe

If you wish to stop receiving any marketing communications from us to you, please let us know at any time by emailing: unsubscribe@mamamaescupcakes.com and we will comply with your request by removing your details from our mailing list. Please remember that if you unsubscribe, we will not be able to send you special email offers and sale details before anyone else.

Contact Information

We are always pleased to hear from you. Please send all comments, queries and requests regarding our services to: eat@mamamaescupcakes.com.

[:]